Wednesday, July 1, 2009

Trip Pics

These pictures are posted in reverse chronological order.


Maile and the Stotts


Dennis and the Stotts


The Barbary Macaque liked Dennis


Dennis holding a book on prayer rugs in the Bucharest Museum. We should have this in stock soon.


Maile kicking V.I. Lenin in the head.



Dolls in folk dress






Examining rugs in the Brukenthal Museum in Sibiu


Rug books are essential!


Gypsy swapmeet










New Books for July 2009

My parents have just arrived home and are jet-lagged. They had a fantastic time on the Transylvania rug tour and a post-tour Mediterranean cruise including a visit to the fantastic Gulbenkian museum. Many new titles were purchased and being shipped to us by sea. We hope they will arrive for next month's newsletter.



It looks like a few more dealers have signed up to exhibit at the San Francisco Antique Rug and Textile Show. The buzz has been good and new programs are being added. You can find out more information on the website here.



And as we do, below is our list of new titles we've added in the past month.



Regards,


Wesley Marquand (wesley@rugbooks.com)



--


Bilgi, Hülya ed. ÇATMA VE KEMHA: OSMANLI IPEKLI DOKUMALARI/ OTTOMAN SILK TEXTILES Sadberk Hanim Müzesi Istanbul 2007 56 Color Plates 144 Color details 143 pp. 9.5 x 12.25 Paperback in As New condition Exhibition catalog of these types of Turkish silk weavings. Turkish/English text. $115.00



Frembgen, Jurgen Wasim ART AND BREAD / KUNST UND BROT Soor Publication Tehran 2007 84 Color Plates showing 42 examples 94 pp. 7.75 x 7.5 Paperback in New condition The Etemad collection of sofrehs, those unusual flatwoven Persian tribal rugs. Minimal English and German text. $60.00



Hart, Kimberly ed. GIVING BACK THE COLOURS: JOSEPHINE POWELL COLLECTION Sadberk Hanim Museum Publications Istanbul 2007 Over 200 Color Plates 325 pp. 11.75 x 8.5 oblong Paperback in As New condition Exhibition catalog of the Powell collection of Turkish flatweaves. $115.00



Hart, Kimberly ed. JOSEPHINE POWELL COLLECTION: KILIM ÖRNEKLERI / EXAMPLES FROM KILIMS Vehbi Koç Vakfi Publications Istanbul 2007 92 Color Plates 173 pp. 11.75 x 8.5 Paperback in As New condition Exhibition catalog based on the 2003 exhibition of Anatolian flatweaves from the Josephine Powell collection with different examples than the 2007 exhibition. $115.00



Iwanaga, Etsuko ed. THE TEXTILES OF CAMBODIA Fukuoka Art Museum Fukuoka 2003 Over 100 Color Plates 184 pp. 9 x 12 oblong Paperback in slipcase in Very Good condition Museum exhibition catalog of Cambodian textiles including ikat. Weaving tools are also amply illustrated and discussed. English/Japanese text. $95.00



Kerimov, Latif et al. RUGS AND CARPETS FROM THE CAUCASUS: THE RUSSIAN COLLECTIONS Aurora Vienna 1984 99 Color Plates 28 Black and White 130 pp. 8.5 x 11 Hardback in dustjacket in Good condition. Ex-library with usual markings. GWO 1431. Shows museum holdings in regional museum of the former Soviet Union. Important. $50.00



Lefevre, Vincent et al. LUMIÈRES DE SOIE : SOIERIES TISSÉES D'OR DE LA COLLECTION RIBOUD Réunion Des Musées Nationaux Paris 2004 109 Color Plates 207 pp. 8.5 x 11 Paperback in Very Good condition Museum exhibition catalog of gold thread embroidery from Japan, China, India and Southeast Asia in the Riboud collection. French text. $50.00



Milanesi, Enza THE LITTLE, BROWN GUIDE TO CARPETS: HOW TO IDENTIFY, CLASSIFY AND EVALUATE ANTIQUE RUGS AND CARPETS Little, Brown and Company Boston 1992 (1993) 232 Color Plates 128 Black and White 191 pp. 5.5 x 9.5 Hardback in dustjacket in Very Good condition $10.00



de Moor, Antoine 3500 YEARS OF TEXTILE ART Lannoo Publishers Tielt 2008 240 Color Plates 260 pp. 11.5 x 10 Hardback in dustjacket in New condition A stunning and important title. For the first time ever the highlights of a world renowned private collection are brought together in this book: over 300 tapestries and textile related objects such as hairpins and jewelry are showcased in this beautifully illustrated book. Much of the focus is on Coptic textiles. Coptic art is a term used either for the art of Egypt produced in the early Christian era or for the art produced by the Coptic Christians themselves. -Publisher $110.00



Riboud, Krishna ed. et al. SAMIT AND LAMPAS: MOTIFS INDIENS / INDIAN MOTIFS AEDTA / Calico Museum Paris 1998 74 Color Plates Numerous Black and White figures 214 pp. 9.5 x 12.5 Paperback in Very Good condition Scholarly study on these Indian textiles. French/English text. $200.00



Rizvi, Janet PASHMINA: THE KASHMIR SHAWL AND BEYOND Marg Publications Mumbai 2009 200 Color Plates 320 pp. 12.5 x 10 Hardback in dustjacket in New condition This authoritative study introduces the Kashmir shawl as a cultural artefact with a known history spanning four centuries. Lavishly illustrated and accessibly written, this book has much to offer textile scholars, and those interested in the history of Kashmir.-Cover $80.00



Schletzer, Dieter and Reinhold OLD SILVER JEWELLERY OF THE TURKOMAN Dietrich Reimer Verlag Berlin 1984 100 Color Plates 172 Black and White 220 Drawings 300 pp. 9 x 12 Hardback in dustjacket in New condition Best book on the subject of Turkmen jewelry. Inscribed by Dieter Schletzer. $400.00



Suzan Bayraktaroglu and Serpil Özçelik CARPET MUSEUM AND KILIM AND FLATWEAVING RUGS MUSEUM CATALOGUE / HALI MÜZESI ILE KILIM VE DÜZ DOKUMA YAYGILAR MÜZESI KATALOGU Turkish Republic Prime Ministry Directorate General of Foundations Ankara 2007 109 Color Plates and 109 Color Figures 222 pp. 8.5 x 12 Hardback in dustjacket in As New condition English/Turkish text. Exhibition catalog for the new Carpet and Kilim museums. $160.00



Tezcan, Hulya and Sumiyo Okumura TEXTILE FURNISHINGS FROM THE TOPKAPI PALACE MUSEUM Republic of Turkey Ministry of Culture and Tourism Istanbul 2007 114 Color Plates 187 pp. 9.5 x 12.25 Paperback in As New condition $115.00



Vogelsang-Eastwood, Gillian RESIST DYED TEXTILES FROM QUSEIR AL-QADIM, EGYPT A.E.D.T.A. Paris 1989 80 Color Plates 32 Black and White 123 pp. 8.25 x 11.75 Paperback in Very Good condition Scholarly treatise on textiles from the 13th-14th centuries. $150.00



Welters, Linda ed. FOLK DRESS IN EUROPE AND ANATOLIA: BELIEFS ABOUT PROTECTION AND FERTILITY Berg Oxford 1999 243 pp. 6 x 9.5 Hardback in Very Good condition Dress, Body, Culture series. "A credit to its editor and the series, and makes a major contribution to costume and women's history." -Dress Dress, Body, Culture series. "A credit to its editor and the series, and makes a major contribution to costume and women's history." -Dress $50.00

The Antique Rug & Textile Show Press Release


The Antique Rug & Textile Show
October 15-26, 2009 in San Francisco

Close to 40 dealers of antique rugs and textiles will be gathering for an informal fair in San Francisco’s Marina District this fall. Though several renowned galleries will be attending the emphasis for dealer selection was dealer’s dealers, i.e. those dealers that find and supply the world’s best galleries with their material. The participant purveyors are evenly divided between America and the rest of the world inclusive of Europe, Asia, and the Middle East. The variety, quality, and number (in excess of 2,000 items) of textiles and rugs that will be made available should mark this event as a destination of serious collectors.

San Francisco was selected as a venue at the request of the dealers. The sheer beauty of this city combined with the great cuisine, interesting variety of people, excellent museums and galleries, and mild weather provide the perfect venue. The peculiarity of San Francisco’s latitude and Mediterranean climate along with the
proximity of the Japanese current produces the odd effect that October is traditionally the warmest and sunniest month of the year, so naturally October is the ideal time to be in San Francisco.

We are pleased to announce that Rupert Smith of Kathmandu, Nepal has organized an exhibition and book release featuring Tibetan saddle rugs. It is hoped that the prominent San Francisco galleries will supplement this occasion with exhibitions of their own.

For complete details as well as a selection of the types of material that one can expect to see please visit the ARTS website: arts.jozan.net.

Location: The Antique Rug & Textile Show, October 15-26, 2009 at the Motel Capri, 2015 Greenwich Street, San Francisco

Monday, June 15, 2009

The Black Church


From Stefano Ionescu:

I attach this official photo of the group in the choir of the Black Church. This was the apex of our tour, with a stunning concert played for us on the largest organ in Transylvania. Than we enjoyed a private visit to the collection: over 100 Ottoman rugs, many of which in incredible condition. What a Planet!

Thursday, June 11, 2009

New Books for June 2009

Again, my parents are ranging far and wide looking at fine rugs and textiles. This time they are in Romania on Stefano Ionescu's tour of Ottoman rugs in Transylvanian churches. They sound like they're having a fantastic time. Unfortunately there is no photography allowed in the churches but the photos they have sent makes me want to visit next year! I have posted a couple below.

Personally I'm looking forward to the San Francisco Antique Rug and Textile Show coming this October. With no ACOR this year or an ICOC on the horizon join us and 34 other dealers (they'll have rugs and textiles; we'll have books). Psst... if you want a free ticket there's one here (it is a .PDF): http://www.rugbooks.com/pdf/ARTSTicket.pdf

And as is our custom, below is our list of new titles we've added in the past month.

Regards,
Wesley Marquand

--

Aslanapa, Oktay ONE THOUSAND YEARS OF TURKISH CARPETS Inkilap Kitabevi Istanbul 1988 (2005) 162 Color Plates 86 Black and White 347 pp. 8 x 11 Hardback in dustjacket in Near Fine condition GWO 1155. Major work on the development of the rugs from Turkish museum collections. Revised and expanded second edition. English/Turkish text. $75.00

Aslanapa, Oktay and Ayse Fazlioglu LAST LOOP OF THE KNOT; OTTOMAN PALACE CARPETS / DUGUMUN SON HALKASI; OSMANLI SARAYI HALILARI TBMM Milli Saraylar Istanbul 2006 158 Color Plates 211 pp. 9 x 11.5 Paperback in As New condition Exhibition catalog of mostly antique Turkish rugs from the Dolmabace Palace. $110.00

Burnham, Dorothy UNLIKE THE LILIES: DOUKHOBOR TEXTILE TRADITIONS IN CANADA Royal Ontario Museum Ontario 1986 23 Color Plates 137 Black and White 102 pp. 8.5 x 11 Paperback in Very Good condition Museum exhibition catalog of a religious colony who migrated from the Caucasus mountains. Their work includes 8 color plates and 1 black and white of piled rugs plus 3 color plates and 9 black and white illustrations of kilims. $30.00

Edgu, Ferit KARAPINAR TÜLÜ CARPETS: (THE COLLECTION OF DR. AYAN GÜLGÖNEN) Ada Press Istanbul 1989 63 Color Plates 64 pp. 9 x 12.5 Paperback in Very Good condition GWO 1215. Dr. Ayan Gulgonen's collection of these gabbeh-like shaggy rugs. $95.00

Gorgunay, Neriman OGUZ DAMGALARI VE GOKTURK HARFLERININ EL SANATLARIMIZDAKI IZLERI Kultur Bakanligi Ankara 2002 73 Color Plates 120 pp. 8 x 11 Hardback in Near Fine condition Symbolism and design motifs in Turkish art. Most illustrations are of textiles and carpets. Turkish text with English summary. $35.00


Gorgunay-Kirzioglu, Neriman ALTAYLAR'DAN TUNABOYU'NA TURK DUNYASI'NDA ORTAK YANISLAR (MOTIFLER): HALILAR, BENZERI DOKUMALAR, GIYSILER, MIMARI ESERLER ILE DEGISIK ESYA VE PARALARDA (COMMON MOTIFS IN THE TURKISH WORLD) Kultur ve Turizm Bakanligi Ankara 2002 280 Color Plates 402 pp. 8 x 11 Hardback in Near Fine condition Design motifs of the Turkic world, from Xinjiang to Bosnia. Most illustrations are of rugs and textiles. Turkish text with English summary. $50.00

Jumaev, Koryogdi CENTRAL ASIA'S MAGNIFICENT 99 IKAT CHAPANS: THE MEHMET CETINKAYA COLLECTION Nuans Ajans Ltd. Istanbul 2007 301 pp. 11.5 x 11.5 Hardback in dustjacket in New condition Exhibition catalog from the Museum of Turkish and Islamic Art (TIEM) coinciding with the 11th International Conference on Oriental Carpets in Istanbul. This handsome book from one of the world's major Islamic textile art dealers shows his own collection of Central Asian robes and coats mostly from Uzbekistan. An important contribution to the literature. 99 full page color plates, 149 color details, 29 color figures and 21 historical black and white illustrations. $225.00

Kahveci, Mucella and Aysegul Bahsisoglu TURK OYALARI KATALOGU / TURKISH LACE WORKS (OYA) CATALOGUE VOLUMES 1-2 Kültür Bakanligi Ankara 2001 844 Color Plates 509 pp. 9 x 12.5 Hardback in Near Fine condition Two volume set. Volume 1: Crochet Lace Works (Oya) with Beads. Volume 2: Needle Works, Lace Works with Different Techniques and Materials. Turkish/English text. $150.00

Karahan, Recai DÜNDEN BUGÜNE HAKKÂRI KILIMLERI (HAKKARI KILIMS FROM THE PAST TO THE PRESENT) Turkish Republic, Ministry of Culture and Tourism Ankara 2007 208 Color Plates 256 Black and White figures 248 pp. 9.5 x 12 Hardback in dustjacket in Very Good condition Kurdish kilims from Hakkari in Southeastern Turkey. Turkish text. $95.00

Keskiner, Cahide TURKISH MOTIFS Turkish Touring and Automobile Association Istanbul 1989 (2007) 45 Color Plates 336 Black and White figures 152 pp. 7.5 x 11 Hardback in Very Good condition Seventh printing. English text. $50.00

Krody, Samru Belger FLOWERS OF SILK AND GOLD, FOUR CENTURIES OF OTTOMAN EMBROIDERY Merrell Publishers Ltd. Washington D.C. 2000 104 Color Plates 160 pp. 9 x 11 Paperback in Very Good condition Textile Museum exhibition catalog of their collection of this type of Turkish needlework. Inscribed copy. $20.00

Lorquin, Alexandra LES TIRAZ ET TISSUS PROTO-ISLAMIQUES DE LA COLLECTION DE L'AEDTA (TIRAZ AND PROTO-ISLAMIC FABRICS FROM THE COLLECTION OF THE AEDTA) AEDTA Paris 1994 34 Color Plates 64 pp. 8.5 x 11.75 Paperback in Very Good condition. Slight creases to cover. Scholarly study of early Islamic textiles in Egypt from the Association pour l'etude et la documentation des textiles d'Asie. Uncommon. French text. $120.00

Maarouf, Nazeih Taleb TRADITIONAL CARPETS AND KILIMS IN THE MUSLIM WORLD: PAST, PRESENT AND FUTURE PROSPECTS IRCICA Istanbul 2002 222 Color Plates, 6 Black and White, Charts, Maps 498 pp. 8.5 x 12 Hardback in As New condition Proceedings of the International Seminar Held in Tunis 19-25 November, 1999. "This book illustrates the present state of Traditional Carpets and Kilims in various parts of the Muslim world together with a historical background of the sector representing its cultural and heritage aspects. Through this volume, the reader will enjoy the opportunity of knowing closely the sector of traditional carpets and kilims in countries where publications on such topics often appeared only in local languages." -Back Cover $120.00

Okumura, Sumiyo THE INFLUENCE OF TURKIC CULTURE ON MAMLUK CARPETS IRCICA Istanbul 2007 133 Color and Black and White 277 pp. 8 x 12 Hardback in New condition This book introduces the Mamluk carpets to us from an original perspective. These carpets were renowned throughout the world and considered as most valuable both by Mamluk sultans and western aristocrats until the sixteenth century. Mamluk carpets are thought to have been woven in Egypt, Syria and Southeast Anatolia and can be distinguished from other carpets in their many unique characteristics, which the author examines comprehensively and in a detailed manner. The analysis is enriched by an evaluation of the influence of Turkic cultures on Mamluk carpets in the light of the historical relationship between the Mongols, the Ilkhanids and the Mamluks. The book will appeal to the researcher as well as to the general reader. -Back Cover $120.00

Olcer, Nazan et al. TANRI'YA ADANMIS HALILAR: TRANSILVANYA KILISELERINDE ANADOLU HALILARI, 1500-1750 (IN PRAISE OF GOD: ANATOLIAN RUGS IN TRANSYLVANIAN CHURCHES, 1500-1750) Sakip Sabanci Müzesi Istanbul 2007 108 Color Plates 5 Black and White 222 pp. 9.25 x 10.5 Paperback in Near Fine condition Exhibition catalog of Turkish rugs once in Transylvanian churches now mostly in European museums. This catalog includes different examples than those shown in Ionescu's book. Turkish text. $100.00

Patrik, Arakel ARMENIAN NATIONAL COSTUMES FROM ANCIENT TIMES TO OUR DAYS Sovetakan Grogh Yerevan 1983 (2nd ed.) 199 pp. 8.5 x 11.5 Hardback in worn dustjacket otherwise in Very Good condition 33 Color Plates showing 99 figures. 57 black and white illustrated pages showing hundreds of figures. $150.00

Riefstahl, Rudolf M. PERSIAN AND INDIAN TEXTILES FROM THE LATE SIXTEENTH CENTURY TO THE EARLY NINETEENTH CENTURY E. Weyhe New York 1923 36 Black and White (289 Examples) 86 pp. 10 x 13 Hardback loose in folio. Ex-library in Good condition with minimal but usual markings. GWO 2690. A portfolio of text and 36 loose plates on a wide variety of Persian and Indian textiles. $150.00

Sabahi, Taher CINQUE SECOLI DI TAPPETI A KERMAN (FIVE CENTURIES OF KERMAN RUGS) Edizioni del Capricorno Turin 2005 132 pp. 9.5 x 12 Hardback in dustjacket in Very Good condition Monograph on these Persian urban rugs. 126 Color Plates of rugs. 40 historic black and white photos and miniatures in color. Italian text. $150.00

Tansug, Sabiha ANADOLU GIYIM KÜLTÜRÜ (ANATOLIAN CLOTHING CULTURE) Turkish Republic, Ministry of Culture and Tourism Istanbul 2006 90 Color Plates 112 pp. 9.5 x 13.5 Hardback in Very Good condition Exhibition catalog of traditional Turkish costume from most areas of Anatolia including hats and headdresses from the Tansug collection. Minimal Turkish text. $150.00

Tezcan, Hülya CHILDREN OF THE OTTOMAN SERAGLIO: CUSTOMS AND COSTUMES OF THE PRINCES AND PRINCESSES Aygaz Istanbul 2006 257 Color Plates 300 pp. 9.5 x 13.5 Hardback in dustjacket in Near Fine condition The family life of the masters of the Ottoman palace and the daily lives and clothing of the children of the sultans are topics which unfortunately have not been the subjects of detailed consideration. This deficiency has not only resulted incorrect assumptions, deep ignorance and erroneous opinion regarding their way of life and family relationships, but has also led to the incorrect interpretation of their place in Ottoman civilization. This is so because those distinguished persons who represent a particular cultural circle must be known well. Moreover, the persons of that milieu obviously affect the course of history, and that milieu produces select and distinguished persons who are unique to it. Among the members of the dynasty are artist sultans, princes and princesses; the life style of the dynasty is based on a unique tradition and that these works, among the wealth of the many objects in our museum, bear witness to the institution’s historical and cultural identity.The Topkapi Palace Museum’s worthy expert Doc. Dr. Hülya Tezcan, known for her publications on the historical topography of the palace and its pre-Ottoman works as well as her contribution to the work Ipek, on the textile collections of the Palace, now presents this invaluable research on the lives and costumes of the princes and princesses who were members of dynasty. -Cover $150.00

Turner, James and Iraj Nouraie THE PERSIAN CARPET: THE VISION OF A WHOLE PEOPLE TABAR Montreal 2007 76 Color Plates 212 pp. 9 x 12 Hardback in dustjacket in As New condition An attempt to rethink Persian carpets and understand them in ways that are meaningful in Iranian culture. "In an interwoven way, this book explores the sources of Persian carpet designs in Greek metaphysical philosophy, Islamic mysticism or Sufism, Shi'a Islam and Iranian folk beliefs. Symbolic meanings of major design elements are derived from the practices of Sufism. More than technical knowledge, the goal is an identification with the human motivations and social concerns embodied in the carpet."-Publisher. Signed by the authors. $80.00

Walker, Gordon Redford ORIENTAL RUGS: AN INTRODUCTION Prion Books Ltd. London 1999 224 pp. 6 x 8 Hardback in dustjacket in Very Good condition General Oriental carpet book fully illustrated in color. $10.00

Yamanobe, Tomoyuki FABRICS FROM THE SILK ROAD: THE STEIN COLLECTION, NATIONAL MUSEUM, NEW DELHI Shikosha Kyoto 1979 112 Color Plates 7 Black and White 1 Map 230 pp. 8.25 x 11.75 Hardback in boxed slipcover. Book is in Near Fine condition. Slipcover shows minimal signs of wear. Textiles discovered during Aurel Stein's Silk Road expedition in the early 20th century mostly from Loulan and Astana and are now at the National Museum, New Delhi. Japanese text with an English summary and plate descriptions. $400.00

Friday, June 5, 2009

Romania


My parents are on Stefano Ionescu's Ottoman rugs in Transylvania tour. Mom sent these pictures and this:

We have been in Romania for some time now and our guide has been running us from pillar to post or rather Lutheran Church to Lutheran Church looking at Ottoman rugs. It has all been quite interesting. We have wonderful meals in all kinds of settings - tavern, shepherd's home, ski chalet, castle grounds.

The last 3 days we have been in Brasov, a town in a beautiful valley. The surrounding mountains are still covered with snow. It has been cool-warm and last nite we had a thunder storm followed by rain.

Today we are off to another section of Transylvania for more rug viewing.



More to come...
-Wesley

Friday, May 15, 2009

3-Packs!

For the next 24 (or so) hours we're offering 3 x 3-Packs at reduced rates!



American Museum 3-Pack: The Ballard Collection of Oriental Rugs in the City Art Museum of St. Louis; Oriental Rugs in the Metropolitan Museum of Art; Oriental Carpets in the Philadelphia Museum of Art










ICOC 3-Pack: Oriental Rugs from Pacific Collections; Oriental Rugs from Atlantic Collections; A World of Carpets and Textiles






















Textile Collections of the World Volumes 1-3